Accident Cessna 170B N4630C, Sunday 4 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4630C
MSN: 25574
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (PO6
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID THE'RIGHT BRAKE WAS NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY.' THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA206