| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1984 |
| Time: | 16:33 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-227 |
| Owner/operator: | Braniff |
| Registration: | N471BN |
| MSN: | 21669/1484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lampasas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/ft Worth, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN RECEIVED A COMPANY BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLT. A CONVECTIVE SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT & TURBULENCE WAS FORCAST FOR THE AREA. DURING FLT, THE ACFT WAS MANUEVERED TO AVOID TURBULENCE. THE ACFT WAS CLEAR OF CLOUDS & IN A THIN HAZE LAYER WHEN THE CREW FELT A LIGHT BUMP. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS TURNED ON, THE AUTOPLT WAS DISENGAGED & THE THROTTLES WERE RETARDED. HOWEVER, WITHIN SECONDS, THE ACFT WAS SUBJECTED TO NEGATIVE 'G' LOADING. THE FLT ATTENDANTS WERE COMPLETING A BEVERAGE SERVICE & DID NOT HAVE TIME TO 'STRAP IN.' ONE FLT ATTENDANT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & 3 OTHERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84FA153