| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2843K |
| MSN: | 5570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bedford, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bedford, MA (KBED) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DECELERATING AT ABOUT 35 MPH DURING ROLL WHEN A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED TO REGAIN CONTROL AND DURING ACCELERATION THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT PIVOTED RIGHT AND STOPPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA098