Accident Champion 7GCBC N5046N, Sunday 4 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Ft. Eustis Flying Club
Registration: N5046N
MSN: 1132-79
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Eustis, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A SMOOTH LANDING USING FULL FLAPS. HE STATED THAT SUDDENLY WITH NO WARNING, THE LEFT WING CAME UP AND THE RIGHT WING HIT THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A CH-46 HELICOPTER HAD DEPARTED THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 1 MIN PRIOR TO THE LANDING. OPERATIONAL STANDARDS WERE ISSUED REQUIRING 3 MINUTES BETWEEN HELICOPTER LIFT-OFF AND FLYING CLUB ACFT LANDINGS FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LID01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LID01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2016 N5046N BIG Q AVIATION 1 Mid-Way Regional Airport (KJWY), Midlothian/Waxahachie, TX sub
Loss of control

Location