| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1984 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Gulkana Air Service |
| Registration: | N5051F |
| MSN: | 197 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4598 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glennallen, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Glennallen, AK (GKN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT, WHILE APPROACHING A GLACIER AT 5500 FT MSL. IN TURNING DOWNGRADE TO TRY TO AFFECT A DESCENT OF THE ACFT, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED AFTER GROUND CONTACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA039
Location