| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1984 |
| Time: | 01:11 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | E.p. Marketing |
| Registration: | N60031 |
| MSN: | MC-636 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Verne, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP |
| Destination airport: | La Verne, CA (KPOC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY DURING AN ILS APPROACH. THE PLT SAID HE TOOK HIS EYES OFF THE PANEL TO LOOK OUTSIDE AND GOT OFF THE GLIDE SLOPE. THE PLT ALSO SAID THE WEATHER WAS BELOW APPROACH MINIMUMS. THE ILS WAS CHECKED BY FAA AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WAS FOUND TO BE WITHIN TOLERANCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA205
Location