Accident Cessna P210N N6320W, Saturday 3 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Jet Services
Registration: N6320W
MSN: 0210-00749
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:Kennesaw, GA (8A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PLT STATED DURING A POST ACCIDENT INTERVIEW THAT HE DIDNOT SWITCH TANKS DURING THE POWER LOSS SEQUENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. ABOUT 1/2 OZ OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE GASCOLATOR AND ABOUT 14 OZ FROM THE RESERVIOR TANK, THE LEFT TANK WAS MEASURED AND FOUND TO CONTAIN ABOUT 29 GAL OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA112

Location