Serious incident Beechcraft 19A Sport III N6968Q, Saturday 3 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A Sport III
Owner/operator:Delta Romeo Corp.
Registration: N6968Q
MSN: MB 315
Total airframe hrs:2234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LANDED HARD & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY BUT REMAINED UPRIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84IA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84IA117

Location