| Date: | Saturday 3 March 1984 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Fred Pasternack |
| Registration: | N9159C |
| MSN: | R18200431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 790 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmingdale, NY (FRG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DUE TO LANDING TRAFFIC HE WAS REQUESTED BY ATC TO KEEP HIS AIRSPEED AS FAST AS POSSIBLE. A HARD LANDING RESULTED AT 110 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA303
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2022 |
VH-EHM |
Executive Helicopters Pty Ltd |
3 |
near Fernvale, QLD |
 |
w/o |