| Date: | Saturday 3 March 1984 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Aaa Ambulance |
| Registration: | N3374Q |
| MSN: | 402B0558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-420E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Penn Yan, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, NY (KROC) |
| Destination airport: | Penn Yan, NY (N22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PLT MANAGED TO GET THE ACFT ONTO THE RWY BUT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A CULVERT IS LOCATED NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RWY 28.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA099
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 June 1995 |
N710WS |
Watchtower Bible And Tract Soc |
0 |
Tuntutuliak, AK |
 |
sub |
Location