Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N2620L, Sunday 3 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1982
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Ashland Properties Inc
Registration: N2620L
MSN: 414A0299
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover County Municipal Airport (OFP/KOFP), Ashland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boca Raton Airport, Boca Raton, Florida (BCT/KBCT)
Destination airport:Hanover County Municipal Airport, Ashland, Viginia (OFP/KOFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 3, 1982, at 5:04 p.m. eastern standard time, a Cessa 414A, N2620L, owned and operated by Ashland Properties, Incorporated, Ashland, Virginia, crashed in a wooded area adjacent to the Hanover County Municipal Airport, Ashland, Virginia. The airplane crashed following an attempted VOR non-precision approach to runway 16 in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).

There was a light drizzle with varying ceilings of 200 feet or less and varying visibility of not more than 1 mile. The eight persons aboard, including the pilot, were killed; the aircraft was destroyed.

Several witnesses at and near the airport either saw or heard the airplane. They all described the airplane as crossing the runway from the west side to the east. One witness who saw it cross the airport stated that the landing gear was down; he described it to be about 150 to 200 feet above the field and in and out of the clouds and the flaps were partially extended.

He also stated that he observed both the airplane's anti-collision strobe lights and the airport's runway lights to be illuminated at the time. He described the airplane as circling to the east of the airport, with the engines at high power in and out of synchronization.

Other witnesses near the south end of the airport saw the airplane moving in and out of the clouds heading southwest just above trees. Some described the airplane as climbing and descending in and out of the clouds while others said it was level but appeared and disappeared in the ragged overcast. All agreed it was just above the tops of the trees.

Witnesses watched it turn abruptly to the right, saw a flash near the right wingtip. The airplane then rolled sharply to the right and went and then straight down into the trees. The airplane crashed at 37' 42' N, 77" 26' W, during the hours of twilight

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's attempt to maneuver the airplane by visual references when well below the approach minimum descent altitude in limited visibility conditions. The airplane collided with trees during the low altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-82-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Idenfication DCA82AA008 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X01905&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=AA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2620L
3. http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-reports/AAR82-12.pdf