| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1982 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 411A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N411HN |
| MSN: | 411-0276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX |
| Destination airport: | Beaumont, TX (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS THE SECOND ACFT OF A FLIGHT OF TWO. THE LEAD ACFT HAD RECEIVED RADIO CLEARANCE FOR TAKEOFF. THE LEAD ACFT WAS TO PROCEED TO A VISUAL CHECKPOINT NORTHWEST OF THE airport & WAIT FOR THIS ACFT TO JOIN UP. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT DEPART RWY 17 & REMAIN AT LOW ALTITUDE. A LEFT TURN WAS COMPLETED WITH THE ACFT PASSING OVER THE WITNESSES AT LOW ALTITUDE. THEY SAW THE PLT LOOKING FROM SIDE TO SIDE JUST PRIOR TO THE ACFT COLLIDING WITH A RADIO TOWER/ANTENNA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02109 