Serious incident Cessna 402C N206RH, Tuesday 28 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1984
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Royal Hawaiian Airways Inc.
Registration: N206RH
MSN: 0206
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kalaupapa, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Kalaupapa, HI (LUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL TO RWY 23, A 20 FT WAVE RICOCHETED OFF THE RWY EMBANKMENT, STRIKING THE ACFT'S RT FLAP. THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND & LANDED ON RWY 05 WITHOUT INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RT FLAP CABLE HAD BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84IA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84IA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1993 N206RH Air Sunshine Inc. 0 West Broward, FL sub

Location