| Date: | Monday 27 February 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N996MP |
| MSN: | 272 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1810 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pullman, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coeur D' Alene, ID (KCOE) |
| Destination airport: | Pullman, WA (KPUW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, THE WINDS WERE PREVAILING FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 5 TO 10 KTS, BUT WERE SHIFTING & GUSTING TO 20 KTS. DURING A LANDING ON RWY 5, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE SIDE OF THE RWY, THEN STRUCK A DITCH & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA062
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location