| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1982 |
| Time: | 18:17 |
| Type: | Cessna 411 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N544JW * |
| MSN: | 411-0039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aiken, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxford, MS (KUOX) |
| Destination airport: | Aiken, SC (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:* REG: Correct Reg might have been N7339U according to FAA register, even if NTSB quotes N544JW. At some point there had been a change of Reg between those two.
See FAA-link below.
THE PLT REQUESTED AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE airport & ADVISED APPROACH CONTROL (A/C) THAT HE DID NOT HAVE AN APPROACH PLATE FOR THE ARPT. A/C CLEARED THE ACFT FOR A NDB APPROACH TO RWY 24 & READ THE APPROACH INFORMATION TO THE PLT. WHEN THE PLT REPORTED PROCEDURE TURN INBOUND A/C ADVISED THE PLT HE WAS APPROX 4 MI SOUTH OF THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE & GAVE HIM A NEW HEADING TO CORRECT BACK TO THE ARPT. RADAR CONTACT WAS THEN LOST OVER THE airport BUT REAPPEARED APPROX 1/2 MI WEST OF THE airport & APPEARED TO BE MAKING A TURN BACK TO THE ARPT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 4 MI WEST OF THE ARPT.... CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04303 -
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7339U 