| Date: | Sunday 26 February 1984 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter International Inc. |
| Registration: | N31213 |
| MSN: | 62-1915 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8556 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T-53-L-11D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (KAMA) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS ADVISED BY FSS THAT AMARILLO HAD SNOW FLURRIES, VISIBILITY 4 MILES AND WIND FROM 350 DEGS AT 28 KTS GUSTING TO 34 KTS, TUCUMCARI, NM WAS REPORTING 2 MILES VISIBILITY WITH LIGHT SNOW AND AREAS FURTHER WEST WERE CLEARING. THE PLT DEPARTED AMARILLO UNDER A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE AND STATED THE WX WAS ALRIGHT UNTIL WEST OF AMARILLO WHERE VISIBILITY DETERIORATED TO 1/2 MILE WITH BLOWING SNOW. BECAUSE OF THE DECREASING VISIBILITY AND INCREASING WINDS THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. PLT STATED THE ENGINE INTAKE SCREENS ICED UP AND A LOSS OF RPM WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER INTO THE WIND FOR LANDING. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA150
Location