| Date: | Saturday 25 February 1984 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2491N |
| MSN: | 12744 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longview, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED IN AN ROUGH SURFACE OVERRUN AREA MARKED BY PAINTED TIRES AS UNUSABLE. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE TIRES MARKING THE OVERRUN UNTIL AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA148