Accident Ercoupe 415C N3112H, Saturday 25 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Jack Kleckner
Registration: N3112H
MSN: 3737
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1152 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Stillwell, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN ENG POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE HARD LANDING RESULTEDIN A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD ONLY FLOWN ONCE IN 7 MONTHS. THE OLD AUTOMOTIVE FUEL HAD DETERIORATED AND CONTAINED SEDIMENTS. 5 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL HAD BEEN ADDED TO THE 8 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL PRIOR TO THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA089

Location