This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Eerste Nederlandse Parachutisten Club |
| Registration: | PH-COX |
| MSN: | FR172-0209 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seppe Airfield (EHSE) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seppe Airfield (EHSE) |
| Destination airport: | Seppe Airfield (EHSE) |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aborted take off due to icing on the wings,aircraft skidded hit a ditch and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1976.htm 