| Date: | Friday 24 February 1984 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Andy Ren0 |
| Registration: | N4869F |
| MSN: | 28R-7635 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1077 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Key, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, FL (KSFB) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar Key, FL (KCDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE 1ST LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT NIGHT, APRX HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT ELEECTED TO GO AROUND, THEN MADE A 2ND APCH & LANDING. DURING THE 2ND LANDING, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST IN WATER. THE PLT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE NOTICED THE WIND SOCK INDICATED HE HAD LANDED DOWNWIND. HE STATED 'THE BREEZE WAS ENOUGH TO HOLD THE WIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA124
Location