Serious incident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N15ST, Friday 24 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Trans America Airline, Inc.
Registration: N15ST
MSN: 4391
Total airframe hrs:39909 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nassau, OF (KNAS)
Destination airport:Groton, CT (KGON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RWY 33, AND DURING TAXI TO THE RAMP, THE LT WING TIP OF THE ACFT STRUCK A PARKED DC-3.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84IA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84IA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1986 N15ST Southern Air Transport 3 San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) w/o