Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N9432Y, Friday 24 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9432Y
MSN: CD 286
Total airframe hrs:2482 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES AFTER STALLING INTO THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A SOGGY SHORT SOD AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT WAS ROTATED PREMATURELY AFTER WHICH IT STALLED AT ABOUT 40 FT AGL. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE WALKED THE FIELDTO DETERMINE ITS CONDITION. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FUELED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA061

Location