| Date: | Friday 24 February 1984 |
| Time: | 13:22 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | California Novelities, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1318J |
| MSN: | 318 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1180 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yucca Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Corona, CA (L66) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ARRIVAL AT THE UNCONTROLLED ARPT, NEITHER THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) NOR THE STUDENT OBSERVED THE ARPT'S WIND SOCK. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN MIDWAY DOWN THE RWY & BOUNCE ONCE DURING THE LANDING. AS THE ACFT NEARED THE END OF THE RWY, THE CFI REALIZED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT REMAINING RWY TO STOP, SO SHE TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE CFI DID NOT INSTRUCT HIM TO RELINQUISH CONTROL, & THE CFI STATED SHE DID NOT DIRECT HER STUDENT TO RELEASE ALL THE CONTROLS. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A 3-FT HIGH EMBANKMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA196
Location