Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N103VA, Wednesday 22 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Valdez Airlines
Registration: N103VA
MSN: 110204
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9209 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE, WHICH WAS NOT VISIBLE, & BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND TO RUDDER INPUTS, RUDDER TILLER INPUTS OR DIFFERENTIAL REVERSE THRUST. IT CONTINUED TO THE LEFT, HIT A 30 INCH SNOW BERM (LOCATED INSIDE THE RWY LIGHTS) & WENT OFF THE RWY. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT PROP HIT THE GROUND BEFORE THE ACFT CAME TO REST. DURING AN EXAM, THE LEFT WHEEL ROTATED FREELY, BUT ONE SIDE OF THE WHEEL WAS CUT & SCRAPED, INDICATING IT HAD BEEN LOCKED. NO MECHANICAL BRAKE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS VERIFIED. THIS WAS THE PLT'S 1ST FLT IN 21 DAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84MA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84MA037

Location