Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N72430, Wednesday 27 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1982
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N72430
MSN: 33701580
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (C)
Destination airport:Nocona, TX (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PA-31, N100FD, WAS BEING VECTORED BY DFW APPROACH CONTROL (APCH CTL) FOR A LANDING ON RWY 13L AT DALLAS-LOVE FLD. THE PLT'S LAST RECEIVED & ACKNOWLEDGED INSTRUCTIONS WERE TO DESCEND & MAINTAIN 2000' & TURN LEFT TO 190 DEG. SIMULTANEOUSLY,A CESSNA 337, N72430, DEPARTED RWY 15 AT ADDISON airport, UNDER TOWER CONTROL, & WAS TO MAKE A RGT CLIMBING TURN OF APPROX 180 DEG. TWO MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT ASKED & GOT APPROVAL FOR FREQ CHNG. 24 SEC LATER, HE CONTACTED APCH control STATING HE HAD JUST DEPARTED ADDISON & WAS CLIMBING TO 2500' ON A 300 DEG HDG. THE CONTROLLER MISUNDERSTOOD THE PLT'S DEPARTURE POINT & INSTRUCTED HIM TO CHANGE TO FREQ 120.5. THE 2 ACFT IMMEDIATELY COLLIDED. A 2000' CEILING WAS REPORTED, 2 WITNESSES STATED THEY COULD SEE MORE BLUE SKY THAN CLDS. A WITNESS APRX 8 MI AWAY SAW A FIREBALL IN THE CLDS. INVESTIGA-TION REVEALED THE CONTROLLER, VECTORING N100FD, PREMATURELY CLEARED THE ACFT TO AN ALT WHICH WAS BELOW THE CEILING OF THE ADDISON airport TRAFFIC AREA & PRIOR TO REACHING THE AIRSPACE DELEGATED FOR THAT PURPOSE BY AN ATC LETTER OF AGREEMENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83AA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04634