Accident Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB N17JJ, Wednesday 22 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB
Owner/operator:Jett Enterprises,inc.
Registration: N17JJ
MSN: T26-166
Total airframe hrs:3161 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1-151G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (KADM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT 'DUE TO MODERATE LOW LEVEL TURBULENCE, THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE DID NOT REACH THE FULL DOWN POSITION.' HE STATED THAT HIS PASSENGER WAS SICK DUE TO TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA097

Location