| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 1984 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4893K |
| MSN: | NAV4-1893 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3341 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT ENGINE FAILED WHEN THE PLT APPLIED CARBURATOR HEAT TO TRY TO 'CURE' A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A HOLE IN THE LEFT MUFFLER AND SHROUD ALLOWING BURNT EXHAUST GASES TO ENTER THE CARBURETOR WHEN CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA116
Location