| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 1984 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RGII |
| Owner/operator: | V.s. Partnership |
| Registration: | N6522R |
| MSN: | 0191 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1399 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grangeville, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gooding, ID (KGNG) |
| Destination airport: | Grangeville, ID (S80) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING ON AN ICY RWY AND NOSED OVER AFTER LEAVING THE RWY. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 39 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA059
Location