Serious incident Beechcraft 99 N313BA, Wednesday 22 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Britt Airways
Registration: N313BA
MSN: U27
Total airframe hrs:27609 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO ( STL)
Destination airport:Champaign, IL (KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL TO THE DESTINATION ARPT, HE HEARD A LOUD BANG & THE ACFT BEGAN ROLLING TO THE RIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE ROLL WITH THE AILERONS, SO HE REDUCED POWER ON THE LEFT ENG & APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. THE CREW WAS THEN ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & MADE A SAFE LANDING. AFTER LANDING, THE LEFT AILERON WAS FOUND TO BE BENT AT THE 2ND HINGE POINT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ON 2/20/84, THE SCREWS ON THE OUTBOARD HINGE OF THE LEFT AILERON WERE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED. THIS ALLOWED THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE AILERON TO COME LOOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA114

Location