| Date: | Tuesday 21 February 1984 |
| Time: | 15:34 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3159C |
| MSN: | 400A0463 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 550 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Monroe, LA |
| Destination airport: | Monroe, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT SUFFERED A LOSS OF POWER WHILE RETURNING FROM AN AG FLIGHT AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A DITCH NEXT TOA RICE FIELD. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA143
Location