| Date: | Monday 20 February 1984 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680F |
| Owner/operator: | Shrivers Flying Service |
| Registration: | N6000F |
| MSN: | 1375-141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-540-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Blountville, TN (KTRI) |
| Destination airport: | Chattanooga, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FERRY FLIGHT AND THE PLT COULD NOT RECALL THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE FLIGHT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED ON THE SERVICE RAMP FOR NEARLY TWO YEARS WITHOUT BEING USED. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS RECORDED ON 9-1-81. THE PREVIOUS OWNER HAD ORDERED THE ACFT RESTORED TO AN AIRWORTHY CONDITION BUT THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND AIRWORTHY DUE TO LOW OIL PRESSURE AND METAL IN BOTH ENGINES. ALSO THE GEAR WAS NOT CONSIDERED SAFE FOR RETRACTION. THE ACFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY SOLD TO A NEW OWNER WHO SENT AN A&P/PLT TO WORK ON THE ACFT. THIS PLT HAD WORKED FOR THE NEW OWNER ON PREVIOUS OCCASSIONS FERRYING ACFT. THE PLT WORKED ON THE ACFT FOR SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE DEPARTING FOR CHATTANOOGA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING POWER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE THROTTLE AND PROP LEVERS WERE FOUND IN THE CLOSED POSITION. AN ENG RUNUP FOUND BOTH ENGS NOT AIRWORTHY DUE TO OIL PRESSURE PROBLEMS & METAL IN THE SCREENS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FLT04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FLT04
Location