Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B N28673, Monday 20 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1984
Time:15:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Great Planes Air Service
Registration: N28673
MSN: AA5B-0746
Total airframe hrs:1009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Papillion, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Papillion, NE (30A)
Destination airport:Maryville, MO (K56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OVERRAN DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON THE WATER COVERED RWY. THE ACFT FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED FOR LIFT OFF. DURING THE OVERRUN THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF. THE PLT SAID THE STANDING WATER ON THE TURF RWY PREVENTED PROPER ACCELERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA078

Location