| Date: | Monday 20 February 1984 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Raffair, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3714C |
| MSN: | R18200319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Teterboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT AFTER ABOUT AN HOUR AND 10 MIN FLIGHT HE RETURNED FOR LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RWY ONTO SOFT DIRT DAMAGING THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING TIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA095