| Date: | Sunday 19 February 1984 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4636S |
| MSN: | TH686 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1113 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crescent City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bakdersfield, CA (BFL |
| Destination airport: | Crescent City, CA (CEC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED 1000 FT DOWN THE WET RWY AND CONTINUED OFF TEND OF THE RWY BEFORE HITTING A 18 INCH DIRT BANK. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKING ACTION WAS 'POOR'.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA186
Location