Accident Cessna 310 N667R, Sunday 19 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Francis Rhinehard
Registration: N667R
MSN: 35443
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FOR SALE & THE PLT, WHO REPRESENTED HIMSELF AS BEING QUALIFIED TO FLY IT, WAS PERFORMING A PRE-PURCHASE FLT. HE REPORTED THAT HE INITIALLY FELT UNCOMFORTABLE FLYING THIS ACFT ALTHOUGH HE HAD PREVOUSLY OWNED A CESSNA 310. HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE LOCATION OF SOME OF THE ACFT'S SWITCHES & MADE THE STATEMENT THAT IT WAS DARK INSIDE THE COCKPIT. DURING A STEEP TURN TO BASE, THE ENGS SPUTTERED. RWY 24 WAS NOTAMED CLOSED & THE RWY LITES WERE INOP. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE HEARD THE ENGS SPUTTER, HE BECAME CONFUSED & ANXIOUS. HE STATED 'I GOT ANTSY PANTS, DID A 360 DEGREETURN, AND CRASHED.' THE ACFT IMPACTED HARD ON THE UNLIGHTED TAXIWAY PARLLELING RWY 24 IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE FULLY RETRACTED POSITION. THE STUDENT HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED TO SOLO IN A CESSNA 310. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE ON MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA185

Location