Accident Cessna 180A N9764B, Sunday 19 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Loring Sagan
Registration: N9764B
MSN: 50062
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sierraville, CA (079)
Destination airport:Truckee-tahoe, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PLT HAD TO PUSH THE ACFT OUT OF MUD WHERE THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR HAD SUNK INTO THE GROUND. HE TOOK OFF AND FLEW FOR 1/2 AN HOUR. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT BRAKE SEEMED TO BE FROZEN AND THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. AS THE ACFT SWERVED INTO SNOW BESIDE THE RWY, THE LEFT WING DIPPED, AND THE LEFT GEAR STRUT & THE ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA191