| Date: | Sunday 19 February 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5026U |
| MSN: | 206-0026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Bluff, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gladewater, TX (07F) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY AND INTO A DITCH DURING LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT IT WAS FOUND THAT THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING NEEDED REBUSHING AND THE NOSEWHEEL DAMPER WAS ALSO IN NEED OF REPAIR FOR SAFE OPERATION OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA093
Location