Accident Beechcraft A36 N9876T, Saturday 18 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1984
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Grayce Construction, Inc.
Registration: N9876T
MSN: E-795
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1547 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ELECTRICAL SYS FAILED AS HE RETRACTED THE GEAR. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT & LAND. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE HAND CRANKED THE GEAR TO THE DOWN POSITION & RECEIVED A LIGHT FROM THE TOWER TO LAND. HOWEVER, WHEN HE LANDED, THE GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE P-LEAD ON A MAGNETO HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED. NO OTHER PREACCIDENT/MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA183

Location