Accident Weatherly 201B N1264W, Saturday 18 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1984
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Donald Cazier
Registration: N1264W
MSN: 618
Total airframe hrs:2492 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Belgrade, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE LOST POWER ON THE BASE LEG WHEN THE PLT RETARDED THE THROTTLE. THE PLT LANDED ON THE RWY, BUT THE ACFT STARTED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT SAID HE APPLIED THE BRAKES WHICH DID NOT SEEM TO OPERATE. LATER, HE SAID HE MAY HAVE HAD HIS FEET ON THE RUDDER BAR & NOT ON THE PEDALS. THIS WAS THE PLTS FIRST LANDING IN THIS ACFT. A MECHANIC SAID THE ENGINE PROBABLY LOST POWER BECAUSE IT 'FLOODED' DUE TO RAPID USE OF THE THROTTLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2008 N1264W Private 0 Nickerson, KS w/o

Location