Accident Cessna 401A N6252Q, Saturday 18 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1984
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Aero Industries
Registration: N6252Q
MSN: 401A0052
Total airframe hrs:5090 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER LANDING. A CFI AWAITING TAKEOFF SAID THAT THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL WITH THE GEAR DOWN. AS THE ACFT ROLLED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT GRADUALLY LEFT THE RWY AND BECAME MIREDIN MUD. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTION BELLCRANK WAS BROKEN FREE FROM ITS MOUNTING CLEVIS. THE ATTACH BOLT WAS FRACTURED NEAR THE HEAD. THE FOWARD CLEVIS EAR WAS BROKEN. NEITHER THE BOLT HEAD NOR THE FRACTURED PORTION OF THE FOWARD CLEVIS EAR WERE RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FA089