| Date: | Saturday 18 February 1984 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Cornelius Veenendoal |
| Registration: | N91123 |
| MSN: | NAV447 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2657 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albany, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albany, OR (S12) |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, OR (KHIO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A TREE AND A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING ENGINE STOPPAGE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD ONLY ONE CUP OF FUEL MIXED WITH WATER AND RUST IN THE TANK BEINGUSED. THE RIGHT TIP TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN 5 GALLONS. THERE WAS NO OTHER FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA056