Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N21BR, Saturday 18 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1984
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Seminole Toyota Inc.
Registration: N21BR
MSN: TH-27A
Total airframe hrs:52996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tallahasse, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR & NOSE GEAR STUCK IN THE RETRACTED POSITION, WITH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STUCK IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATING ROD HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA087

Location