| Date: | Saturday 18 February 1984 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Edward Shaffer |
| Registration: | N5828E |
| MSN: | 17328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Menominee, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crivitz, WI (3D1) |
| Destination airport: | Menominee, MI (MNM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED IN A SWAMP AND NOSED OVER AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICING AND A POWER LOSS TWO MILES SHORT OF THE ARPT OF INTENDED LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location