| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 2000 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-SSH |
| MSN: | 2925 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Helsinki Vantaa Airport -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | BRU |
| Destination airport: | HEL |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Sabena flight SN2337 sustained severe damage to its left engine. An aluminum stepladder left at the aircraft stand, within the engine inlet danger area was sucked into engine during the final parking phase of the aircraft. The maintenance stepladder was destroyed and the engine was severely damaged but no other damage occurred in connection with the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | B 3/2000 L |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIB