Accident Cessna 305A N5196G, Sunday 26 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5196G
MSN: 21635
Total airframe hrs:11129 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belden, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quincy 20L, CA (C)
Destination airport:Belden, CA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SEARCH MISSION, THE SUBJECT AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TO TURN, THEN APPARENTLY SLOW OR PAUSE AND THEN DISAPPEAR INVERTED INTO HIGH TREES AT THE 4600 FOOT LEVEL. PARTS OF THE AIRCRAFT BEING SEARCHED FOR WERE ONLY 300 FEET FROM THE CRASH OF THE SUBJECT AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05124