Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N1642H, Friday 17 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1642H
MSN: 305307
Total airframe hrs:643 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG LOST PARTIAL POWER SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE FIELD & LAND ON RWY 24, BUT HE MISSED THE RWY & LANDED HARD NORTH OF THE RWY. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENG FUEL PUMP REVEALED THAT THE O-RING SEALING THE ANEROID HOUSING TO THE VARIABLE ORIFICE BODY HAD HARDENED & SHATTERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA083

Location