Accident Beechcraft 19A N5081T, Friday 17 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5081T
MSN: MB-338
Total airframe hrs:1826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayersville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Providance, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CIRCLED THE AIRSTRIP PRIOR TO LANDING AND BELIEVED THE LANDING AREA IN SUITABLE CONDITION. DURING THE LANDING RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR MIRED IN A SOFT SPOT AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA103

Location