| Date: | Friday 17 February 1984 |
| Time: | 09:46 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N203AA |
| MSN: | 49145/1097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF A TTL PWR LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED ON THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED IN THE COMPRESSOR SECTION FROM STAGE 6 REARWARD. 40 STAGE 8 COMPRESSOR BLADES WERE FORCED COMPLETELY OUT OF THEIR DISK DOVETAIL SLOTS. OF THE 18 REMAINING BLADES, 17 WERE MISSING THEIR AIRFOILS WHICH HAD FRACTURED JUST ABOVE THE PLATFORM. THE 18TH BLADE WAS FRACTURED THROUGH THE ROOT AREA JUST BELOW THE PLATFORM. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE 18TH BLADE DISCLOSED THE BLADE SUSTAINED A DIAGONAL AND TRANSVERSE FRACTURE THROUGH THE ROOT OF THR BLADE PROGRESSING IN HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE FROM THE ORIGIN ALONG THE EDGE OF THE DISK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84IA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84IA195
Location