Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle N633B, Friday 17 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Bohemia Lumber Company
Registration: N633B
MSN: 1040
Total airframe hrs:4905 hours
Engine model:ASTAZOU 111A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:North Bend, OR (KOTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE LOST PARTIAL POWER ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, DURING CRUISE, AND INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. AT ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT AGL HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE. DURING FLARE THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL FILTER HAD BACKED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA054

Location