Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8924E, Thursday 16 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 1984
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8924E
MSN: 45839/116
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Forest Park, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington, DC (KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAPTAIN HEARD A MUFFLED EXPLOSION ACCOMPANIED BY A MODERATE LEFT YAW AND 'A DETERIORATION OF READINGS ON #1 ENGINE' SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ACFT RETURNED FOR AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE FAILURE INITIATED IN 'THE T3 DISK/BLADES AREA.' METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE 3RD STAGE TURBINE BLADE WAS MOST PROBABLY INDUCED BY RUBBING BTW THE TURBINE SHROUD AND THE OUTER AIR SEAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84IA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84IA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1986 N8924E Eastern Air Lines 0 Charleston, SC min